PROGRAMME

Category I - under 12

It is compulsory to perform one work from each group:
  1. The Juvenile Polonaises:
    Polonaise in G minor, or
    Polonaise in B flat major, or
    Polonaise in A flat major.
  2. The Waltzers:
    Waltz in E major oeuvre posthume, or
    Waltz in E minor oeuvre posthume, or
    Waltz in A flat major oeuvre posthume, or
    Waltz in E flat major oeuvre posthume.
  3. Prelude E minor op. No 28, Prelude H minor op. No 28 or
    Nocturne in C minor oeuvre posthume, or Nocturne in C sharp minor oeuvre posthume.
  4. Any composition by Frederic Chopin except the ones mentioned above.

Category II - under 15

It is compulsory to perform one work from each group:
  1. One Etude op. 10 or 25, except Etude in:
    E major op. 10 No 3, E flat minor op. 10 No 6 and C sharp minor op. 25 No 7.
  2. One Impromptu or of the following:
    Polonaise in C sharp minor op 26 No 1
    Polonaise in C minor op. 40 No 2
    Polonaise in D minor op. 71 No 1
    Polonaise in B flat major op. 71 No 2
    Polonaise in G sharp minor oeuvre posthume
    Polonaise in B flat minor oeuvre posthume
  3. One of the following Nocturnes:
    Nocturne in B flat minor op. 9 No 1
    Nocturne in E flat major op. 9 No 2
    Nocturne in F major op. 15 No 1
    Nocturne in F sharp major op. 15 No 2
    Nocturne in G minor op. 15 No 3
    Nocturne in B major op. 32 No 1
    Nocturne in A flat major op. 32 No 2
    Nocturne in G minor op. 37 No 1
    Nocturne in F minor op 55 No 1
    Nocturne in E minor op. 72 No 1

Category III - under 18

STAGE 1

It is compulsory to perform two etudes-one from each group, one the compositions mentioned in Item 2.
dwie Etiudy - po jednej z każdej grupy, jeden utwór z wymienionych w punkcie 2.
  1. Etudes in:

    1. C major op. 10 No 1
      C sharp minor op. 10 No 4
      G flat major op. 10 No 5
      F major op. 10 No 8
      C minor op. 10 No 12
      A minor op. 25 No 11
      C minor op. 25 No 12

    2. A minor op. 10 No 2
      C major op. 10 No 7
      A flat major op. 10 No 10
      F major op. 25 No 3
      A minor op. 25 No 4
      E minor op. 25 No 5
      G sharp minor op. 25 No 6
      D flat major op. 25 No 8
      B minor op. 25 No 10

    NOTE: THE ETUDES SHOULD BE PERFORMED IN A AEQUENCE

  2. Lullaby in D major op. 57, or one of the following:
    Nocturne in B major op. 9 No 3
    Nocturne in C sharp minor op. 27 No 1
    Nocturne in D flat major op. 27 No 2
    Nocturne in G major op. 37 No 2
    Nocturne in C minor op. 48 No 1
    Nocturne in F sharp minor op. 48 No 2
    Nocturne in E flat major op. 55 No 2
    Nocturne in B major op. 62 No 1
    Nocturne in E major op. 62 No 2

STAGE 2

It is compulsory to perform one compositions from each group:
  1. One Ballad, or Scherzo, or Barcarole in F sharp major op. 60, or
    Fantasy in F minor op. 49, or Polonaise - Fantasia in A flat major op. 61.
  2. A series Mazurkas of the following opuses:
    6, 7, 17, 24, 30, 33, 41, 50, 56, 59, 63.

Merits consulted by
Prof. Waldemar Andrzejewski
One behalf of
the Organizing Committee
the Competition Manager
Mirosław Zając

Zamknij

This site uses cookie. Read more »